The event will be hosted in Lagos, Nigeria on Sunday, 6 December, 2015.

This year's nominees, following an open call for nominations, come from
across Kenya, Liberia, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Botswana, Ghana, Nigeria,
Gambia, Rwanda, Tanzania and Cameroon.

The nominees are presently undergoing the rigorous judging process
supervised by a jury including the Board of Judges and an Independent
Audit Committee.




The jury comprises distinguished Africans including
- Katja Schiller Nwator (Leadership Development and CSR Manager, The Tony Elumelu Foundation)

- Mahamadou Sy (Founder and Executive Director of the Institute Supérieur de Développement Local (ISDL), Senegal)

- Wendy Luhabe (Founder, Women’s Private Equity Fund)

- Tonye Cole (Executive Director, Sahara Group)

- Ndidi Nwuneli (Founder, LEAP Africa)

- Mo Abudu (CEO, Ebony Life TV)

- Jennah Scott (Director, Liberia Philanthropy Secretariat, Office of the President).



Meet The Future Awards Africa Class of 2015:

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Advocacy and Activism
1. Anoziva Marindire (Zimbabwe)
2. Olumayowa Okediran (Nigeria)
3. Segawa Patrick (Uganda)
4. Sakar Uchechukwu (Nigeria)
5. Queen Baboloki (Botswana)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Education
1. Josephine Marie Goodwill (Ghana)
2. Abena Agyemang (Ghana)
3. Cynthia Onwuchuruba (Nigeria)
4. Lily Kudzro (Ghana)
5. Maccathy Lomotey (Ghana)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Enterprise Support
1. Clarisse Iribagize. (Rwanda)
2. Enow Awah Georges Stevens (Ghana)
3. Olufunbi Falayi (Nigeria)
4. Catherine Mahugu (Kenya)
5. Venuste Kubwimana (Kenya)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Community Action
1. Edmund Duodu Antwerp (Ghana)
2. Kelvin Mutize (Zimbabwe)
3. Elijah Amoo Addy (Ghana)
4. Felix Richard Manyogote (Tanzania)
5. Daniel Nii Adom Oodnkor (Ghana)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Technology
1. Rasheeda Mandeeya Yehuza (Ghana)
2. Joshua Ihejiamaizu (Nigeria)
3. Abiola Olaniyan (Nigeria)
4. Duran De Villiers (South Africa)
5. Arthur Zang (Cameroon)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Entertainment

1. Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
2. Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
3. Refiloe Maele “Cassper Nyovest” Phoolo (South Africa)
4. Olamide “Badoo” Ayodeji (Nigeria)
5. Anne Kansiime (Uganda)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture
1. Witness Sanga (Tanzania)
2. David Asiamah (Ghana)
3. Fanka A. Yenah (Cameroon)
4. Momarr Mass Taal (Gambia)
5. Lawrence Afere (Nigeria)

The Tony O. Elumelu Prize in Business
1. Samuel Malinga (Uganda)
2. Kasope Ladipo-Ajai (Nigeria)
3. Evans Wadongo (Kenya)
4. Titus Mawano (Uganda)
5. Ali-shah Jivraj (Uganda)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service
1. Nkechi Okwuone (Nigeria)
2. Obiefule Iroabueke (Nigeria)
3. Emmanuel N. B. Flomo (Liberia)
4. Lefatshe Anna Moagi (South Africa)
5. Sakaja Johnson (Kenya)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year
1 Adesoji Solanke (Nigeria)
2 Teresa Mbagaya (Kenya)
3. Barclay Okari (Kenya)
4 Philip Obaji Jnr. (Nigeria)
5 Trevor Noah (South Africa)

The Future Awards Africa 2015 is powered by RED and held in partnership
with the Ford Foundation, Microsoft, the US Consulate, the Canadian High
Commission Nigeria and The Tony Elumelu Foundation.


Past winners and honorees
Don Jazzy, Asa, Diamond Platinumz, Tara Fela
Durotoye, SanguDelle, Oramait Alengot,Patrick Ngowi, Nnaemeka Ikeguonu,
Foglabenchi Lily Haritu and Ndidi Nwuneli have been named ambassadors of
this year's event - representing a decade of growth, change and impact
as TFAA marks 10 years of celebrating young Africans who through
innovation, creativity, governance, citizenship and enterprise.

The event will be hosted in Lagos, Nigeria on Sunday, 6 December, 2015.