National Open University of Nigeria
OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR
APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION INTO CERTIFICATE, DIPLOMA, UNDERGRADUATE, POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA, MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMME AND DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY PROGRAMMES FOR 2010/2011
Applications are hereby invited from suitably qualified candidates for admission into the National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) for studies leading to various awards in the University’s Certificate, Diploma, Undergraduate, Postgraduate Diploma, Masters Degree Programmes and Doctor of Philosophy Programmes of the National Open University of Nigeria for 2010/2011 academic session.
1. PROGRAMMES
A. CENTRE FOR LIFE LONG LEARNING AND WORKPLACE TRAINING

I. Certificate Programmes
i. Proficiency Certificate Programmes Programme Code
a) Call Centre Skills 0004
b)Mobile Phone Repair 0005
ii. University (Academic) Certificate Programmes
a) Computer Literacy 1004
b) Dental Office Practice 1017
II Diploma Programmes
a) Business Communication 1201
b) Entrepreneurship 1205
c) Financial Management 1206
d) Marketing 1207
e) Medical Office Practice 1208

B. SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
i. University (Academic) Certificate Programmes Programme Code
a) Christian Theology 2001
b) Arabic & Islamic Studies 2002
c) French 2003
ii. Diploma Programmes
a) Christian Theology 2102
b) Arabic & Islamic Studies 2103
c) French 2104
iii. Undergraduate Degree Programmes
a) Criminology and Security Studies 2201
b) Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution 2202
c) Mass Communication 2204
d) English 2205
e) French and International Relations 2206
f) Christian Theology 2207
g) Islamic Studies 2208
iv. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
a) Criminology and Security Studies 2301
b) Mass Communication 2302
c) Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution 2303
d) Christian Theology 2305
v. Masters Degree Programmes
a) M.Sc. Mass Communication 2401
b) M.Sc. Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution 2402
vi. M. Phil/Ph.D Programmes
a) Ph.D French 2501
b) Ph.D Christian Theology 2502
c) Ph.D Islamic Studies 2503
d) Ph.D English (Language/Literary Studies) 2505

C. SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
i. Undergraduate programmes Programme Code
a) Cooperatives Management 3201
b) Hospitality Management 3206
c) Entrepreneurial & Business Management 3204
e) Accounting (in collaboration with ICAN) 3205
ii. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
a) Financial Management 3309
b) Public Administration 3311
c) Business Administration 3313
iii. Master Degrees
a) Master of Business Administration (MBA) 3413
b) Master of Public Administration (MPA) 3415
iv Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D)Programme (By Research)
a) Public Admistration
D. SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
i. Undergraduate Programmes Programme Code
Science Education
a) Agricultural Science 4201
b) Biology 4202
c) Chemistry 4203
d) Integrated Science 4204
e) Information Technology 4205
f) Mathematics 4206
g) Physics 4207
h) Business Education 4212
Arts & Humanities Education
i) Early Childhood Education 4208
j) English 4209
k) French 4210
l) Primary Education 4211
ii Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
a) Postgraduate Diploma in Education (PGDE) 4301
iii. Master of Education (M.Ed.) Programmes
a) Educational Administration and Planning 4401
b) Science Education 4402
c) Educational Technology 4403
iv Doctor of Philosophy Programmes (By Research & Course Work)
a) Educational Administration and Planning 4501
b) Science Education 4502
c) Educational Technology 4503
d) Mathematical Education 4504
E. SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
i. Undergraduate Programmes Programme Code
a) Agricultural Extension & Management 5201
b) Communication Technology 5202
c) Computer Science 5203
d) Data Management 5204
e) Environmental Studies & Resource Management 5205
f) Nursing Science (for registered Nurses only) 5207
g) Mathematics 5208
h) Mathematics/Computer Science 5209
i) Community Health 5211
ii. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
a) Agricultural Extension & Management 5301
b) Digital Communication 5302
c) HIV/AIDS Education and Management 5303
d) Mobile Communications Technology (Wireless) 5304
e) Information Technology 5305
iii. M.Sc. Programme
a) Information Technology (with Internet Applications) 5401
iv Doctor of Philosophy Programmes (By Research)
a) Crop Science 5504
b) Animal Science 5505
c) Biology 5506
d) Chemistry 5507
F. SCHOOL OF LAW
i. Undergraduate Programme Programme Code
LLB (Law) Degree Programme 6201
ii. Post Graduate Diploma Programme
Legislative Drafting 6301
2. ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS
I. CERTIFICATE PROGRAMMES
a) Proficiency Certificate Programmes
i. No previous experience or qualification is necessary.
Note: Candidates for Proficiency Certificate will NOT be qualified to proceed to a Certificate / Diploma programmes without possessing the requisite basic qualifications.
b) University (Academic) Certificate Programmes
i Junior Secondary School Certificate.
ii Evidence of Secondary School Attendance or SSCE, GCE O/L, NABTEB and TC II attempted.
II DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES
i. At least two (2) credits at not more than two (2) in SSCE/GCE O’Level/NECO/NABTEB and TCII.
ii Holders of National Open University of Nigeria’s Academic Certificate.
iii Mature Candidates, that is, candidates aged 30 years and above , with relevant work experience of not less than 10 years may be considered on their merit.
III. UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES
a) 100 LEVEL


  • Five credits in the SSCE/GCE O’Level/NECO/NABTEB or equivalents at not more than two (2) sittings obtained in subjects relevant to the proposed field(s) of study.
  • Teachers’ Grade II Certificate with a minimum of five merits or its combination with any of the certificates listed under (i) to obtain equivalent of five credits at ‘O’ levels.
  • Candidates seeking admission into School of Law must have five (5) credits including English Language, Literature in English and at least a Pass in Mathematics at not more than two (2) sittings in NECO/SSCE or GCE O/L only.
  • The School of Arts and Social Sciences requires that one of the five credits or merits must be in English Language, while at least two (2) should be in subjects relevant to the proposed field.
  • For School of Business and Human Resource Management, the credit passes at Ordinary Level must include English and Mathematics.
  • For School of Education, the credit passes must include Mathematics for Science Education applicants and English Language for all humanities. Additionally, those in Science Education must have credit in English Language.
  • For School of Science and Technology, the credit passes must include Mathematics and English Language.
  • The minimum entry requirement for B.Sc Environmental Studies and Resource Management is five (5) O’Level (SSCE/NECO/GCE or NABTEB) Credits at not more than two sittings including: English Language and Mathematics and any of Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Agricultural Science and Economics.

b) 200 LEVEL (For Direct Entry)


  • National Diploma from recognised institutions.
  • Nigerian Certificate in Education (NCE) in subject(s) relevant to the proposed programme of study with a minimum of one merit and two passes.
  • International Baccalaureates, Interim Joint Matriculation Board (IJMB) with at least two ‘A’ level papers in relevant subjects and pre-requisites number of ‘O’ level credit passes.
  • Candidates for entry into School of Law must have a minimum of second class (lower) degree from any recognized university with at least five credits including English language, literature in English and a pass in Mathematics at not more than two sittings in NECO/SSCE or GCE ‘O’ level only.
  • Candidates for entry into Bachelor of Nursing Science(BNSc) must have the following qualifications:
  • A Registered Nurse Certificate.
  • Five (5) credit pass in not more than two sittings in SSCE/NECO/GCE or NABTEB in the following subjects: English Language, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology and Physics.
  • Candidates for entry into B.Sc Community Health in the School of Science & Technology may be admitted into 200 level of the programme provided they have the following qualification:
  • Five (5) credit pass in not more than two sittings in SSCE/NECO/GCE or NABTEB in the following subjects: English Language, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology, and either Physic, Geography and Economics.
  • A registered and licensed Community Health Extension Worker with a Diploma in Community Health Extension (Ordinary National Diploma) and with not less than two years post qualification experience.
  • Candidates for entry into School of Science & Technology may be admitted into 300 level of the programme provided they have the following qualification:
    1. Fresh holders of registered nurse certificate (NRN) with fives (5) credit Passes at not more than two sittings in SSCE/NECO/GCE or NABTEB in English language,Mathematics,Physics,Chemistry and Biology.
    2. Holders of registered nurse certificate (NRN) with a minimum of three years post qualification experience.



  • Admission of candidates into 200 and 300 levels B.Sc Accounting in the School of Business and Human Resource Management will not be applicable for this session.

Other Requirements

  • Five credit passes at SSCE/GCE ‘O’ and ‘A’ level must be in subjects relevant to the proposed field(s) of study.
  • A credit level pass in Mathematics is required for all sciences and technology, business education and science education programmes. A pass in Mathematics may be considered for social sciences programmes. Also a pass in English language may be considered for Physics and Mathematics programmes.
  • Candidates applying for B.A. English, B.A. (Ed) English and B.Sc. Mass Communication must have a credit in Literature in English.
  • Prior knowledge and relevant work experience (including first degree/ HND/RN) may be considered for advanced placement and waiver.
  • Candidates awaiting results of any relevant examination may also apply; they should however note that processing of application will not be completed until entry requirements are met.


IV. ACCESS PROGRAMME
Candidates who do not possess the requirement for entry into an undergraduate programme will be required to register into the Access Programme which syllabus has been designed to be equivalent to ordinary level certificate syllabus of the respective subjects.
The subjects available under the Access Programme are: Mathematics, English Language, Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Literature in English.
Candidates must pass the Access courses registered for in the Access programme before proceeding to undertake any undergraduate programme.

V. POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES
a) Candidates seeking admission must possess either Bachelor Degree Certificates or equivalent from institutions recognised by the Senate of NOUN; or be
b) Holders of HND with a minimum of Lower Credit from institutions recognised by the Senate of NOUN.
c) Candidates seeking admission into the School of Business and Human Resource Postgraduate Diploma Programmes, with professional qualifications such as ACA, ACIS, ACIB, ACII, ACIA, etc may also be considered on individual merit.
d) Candidates seeking admission into the School of Law must possess a minimum of L.L.B degree.

VI. MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMMES

a) A first degree from a University recognised by the Senate of NOUN in a related field of study.

b) A postgraduate diploma in a related field from a University recognised by Senate may also be admitted.

c) A good honours degree in Education (Arts, Languages, Sciences, Social Sciences, Vocational and Technical subjects) from any University recognised by the Senate of NOUN.
e) Holders of HND (with a minimum of Upper Credit) from institutions recognized by the Senate of NOUN, in a related field of study.
f) Members of relevant professional bodies may apply for the Master of Business ( MBA) programme.
Note: Candidates may be required to satisfy additional requirements by specific Schools

VII. DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY PROGRAMMES

  • A Masters Degree from a University recognized by Senate of NOUN in related field of study, with a minimum score average of not less than 60% and above or Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) of not less than 3.5on a 5-point scale.



  • Candidates who had not obtained the M.Phil prior to application will be required to enroll for the M.Phil/Ph.D in the first instance and would be upgraded to Ph.D student status after satisfactory performance.


  • The M.Phil/Ph.D programme is either by research or course work and research based.



  • Candidates for Ph.D Programmme will be invited for an interactive session with the School of Postgraduate Studies before an offer of admission is made.


  • Candidates are advised to forward transcript of their academic records and three (3) referees report, 2 of which must be from persons very well acquainted with the candidate’s academic work, to the Dean of the School from which admission is requested.


Note: Candidates may be required to satisfy additional requirements by specific Schools.
3. DURATION OF PROGRAMMES
NOUN operates a flexible mode of study which allows a student to determine the pace, place, time and medium of study. Students’ support facilities are available at all our Study Centres nationwide.
4. METHOD OF APPLICATION (E-APPLICATION)
The entire process is electronic and online and operates 24-hours a day. The method of application is as follows:
1. Walk into any of these participating banks:

BANKS ACCOUNT NUMBERS
First City Monument Bank - 0692050676806001
Oceanic Bank - 0011201014775
Zenith Bank - 8080100669

Skye Bank PLC - 1361790017208



  • Pay as follow for NOUN application forms:

PLEASE NOTE THAT NOUN WOULD NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY PAYMENT MADE INTO ANY ACCOUNT OTHER THAN THE ABOVE DESIGNATED BANKS AND ACCOUNT NUMBERS.
2. Pay as follows for NOUN application forms:

    • Undergraduate Programmes N5,000.00 (Five thousand naira only)
    • Postgraduate (PGD and Masters) Programmes N7, 500.00 (seven thousand five hundred naira only).
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D) Programmes N10, 000.00 (ten thousand naira only).



  • Obtain a NOUN Teller specially designed for NOUN for the purpose of payment.


  • After payment collect an application (PIN) number from the Bank.


  • Go to a cyber café or anywhere you can have an internet access and use your Application pin.




  • Use your Application pin number to access your NOUN online application form.


  • Complete the application by providing the required information.


  • After completion, the candidate can re-open the form as often as he/she likes, before submitting.
  • Having completed all the above steps, you may submit your form by clicking the submit button at the bottom of the displayed screen.
  • You can now print out your provisional admission letter.


Applicants are advised to insist on paying the stipulated cost only and obtain official receipt at the point of payment.
Note: All applicants who had purchased completed and submitted their forms before this advertisement should note that their forms would be processed along with the new ones and need not re-apply.
Please find below the addresses of NOUN Study Centres for your information:

Abeokuta Study Centre
Defunct SDP Secretariat,
Okemosan, Abeokuta
Ogun State.
Tel:08065967348
Abuja Study Centre
Annex/Planning Office
No.3 Dar- Es-Salaam Street, Wuse II, Abuja, FCT.
Tel: 08037036567
08023124361
Ado-Ekiti Study Centre
Government Housing Estate,Are Afao Road, Ado-Ekiti
Ekiti State.
Tel: 08037145820,
08057510828
Akure Study Centre,
Oba Afinbiowo Estate, Idanre Road, Former Party Secretariat, Akure,Ondo State.
Tel:08037171262;08033320842;
08033911236
Asaba Study Centre
Federal College of Education
Technical, Asaba,
Delta State
Tel:08023503641
Awa Ijebu Community Study Centre
Kilometre 17, Ibadan – Ijebu Ode Road Off Sawmill,
Awa Ijebu, Ogun State.
Tel: 08030689935
Awka Study Centre,
Defunct Party Building,
P.M.B. 2017, Abagana,
Anambra State
Tel: 080377056993
08046126108, 08045104479
Bauchi Study Centre,
Former NRC Building
Federal Low Cost Housing Estate, Bauchi, Bauchi State.
08034047622, 08038053242,
07093315663, 08025598082
Benin Study Centre,
Ikenwa Road (Old SDP Secretariat), Benin City, Edo State. Tel: 08033862232,
08055221367;08033501447; 08036014356,08036014356
Calabar Study Centre
Women Development Centre, Ekpo Archibong Street (Parliament Building), Calabar, Cross River State
Tel: 08034000661, 08037083021
Damaturu Study Centre,
Former Amusement Park, Maiduguri Road, Damaturu, Yobe State. Tel: 08036148866, 08022032969, 08054912177
07028175757
Dutse Study Centre
3rd Floor, Federal Government Secretariat, Kiyawa Road,
Dutse, Jigawa State.
Tel: 08063435153,
08028722780
Enugu Study Centre
Nike-Lake Road, Enugu
Enugu State.
Tel: 08035063322, 08053130530
Gombe Study Centre,
Federal Low Cost, After All Saint College,
P.M.B 136, Gombe State. Tel:08036458586, 08024691343, 08054337992
Gusau Study Centre
Federal College of Education, Technical, Gusau.
Zamfara State.
Ibadan Study Centre
Former Party Secretariat, Faith Clinic Road, Ijokodo Junction, Sango-Eleyele, PMB 5061, Ibadan, Oyo State.
Tel: 08033358864,
08033911236, 08034448621
Ilorin Study Centre,
Kulenle Housing Estate, Off Jebba Road, Ilorin, Kwara State. Tel: 08033925539,
08033334161, 08033588161
08035773770, 08033597996
Jalingo Study Centre,
No 25 Donga Road ,Jalingo
Taraba State
08039671300, 08088972413
08038522810
Jos Study Centre
Former SDP Office along Lomay International Hotel Road, Sabon Barkin, Jos, Plateau State.
Tel: 08065992216,
08022852361, 08036050221
Kaduna Study Centre
Old NETC Kaduna Campus by Trade Fair Complex, Zaria Road, Kaduna, Kaduna State
Tel:08033334161,08036196458
062-316565
Kano Study Centre
Independence Road, Sauna, Kano State. Tel: 08068242153, 07065699577, 0805435561,
07025794370
Katsina Study Centre,
Opposite Katsina State House of
Assembly, Kaita Road, Katsina,
Katsina State
Tel: 08039254319
08065279762, 08035941100
Lafia Study Centre
Former Ministry of Science &
Technology, Off Makurdi Road, Lafia, Nassarawa State
Tel:08026327378, 08056044331, 08032813477
Lagos Study Centre
Nigeria Education Research DC Development Council (NERDC) Building No.3-4 NERDC Council Road, Agidingbi, Ikeja, Lagos.
Lagos State
Tel: 08055272941, 08023210847
08033029993, 08035839076
08023600285, 08034081231
Lokoja Study Centre
Defunct NRC Secretariate Opposite Bishop Delisle College, Lokoja, Kogi State.
Tel: 08057985579, 08035877285, 08068406722, 08065756063
Maiduguri Study Centre
Baga Road, Maiduguri
Borno State
Tel: 08023761070
Makurdi Study Centre,
Former NDE Office,
Opposite Mechanic Village, Kanshio, Makurdi, Benue State.
Tel:08038182206,
08032063856
Minna Study Centre
NRC Party Office Off Bosso Road, Minna,Niger State
Tel: 08035899214, 08059462297, 08029118060
08036125998
Ogori Community Centre
NOUN Study Centre, Ogori Civic Centre Ogori.
Kogi State.
Tel: 08034138580
Osogbo Study Centre,
NRC Defunct Party Building Opposite Bestoil Petrol Station, Ilesha Road, Osogbo, Osun State. Tel: 08033678044,
08033231111
Otukpo Study Centre
59/60 Upu Road,
Otukpo, Benue State.
Tel: 08035936950
Owerri Study Centre
Federal Polytechnic, 1036, Owerri/Aba Road, Nekede,Owerri,Imo State.
Tel: 08037630840,08063812465
Port-Harcourt Study Centre
Rivers State College of Education, St John’s Campus, Aba Road, PMB 5047,
Port-Harcourt, Rivers State
Tel: 08033392374, 0807083021, 08037047388, 08055339173
Sokoto Study Centre
Shehu Shagari College of Education, PMB 2129
Birnin Kebbi Road
Sokoto State Tel 0806555042
08035149362
Umudike Study Centre,
National Root Crop Research Institute, PMB 7296, Umudike, Umuahia, Abia State
Tel: 08028339222.
Uyo Study Centre,
3 Mbaba Afia Street Off Aka Road, Uyo, Akwa-Ibom State
Tel: 08035864487, 08070830121

Yenagoa Study Centre
Former Beautification Committee Office, House of Assembly Quarters, Road, Opposite 2nd Gate
Ekeki-Yenagoa, Bayelsa State
Tel: 08035416315, 08036769473

Yola Study Centre
Army Barracks Road, Yola, Adamawa State
Tel: 08035828761

NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Air Force, Kaduna, 325 Training Ground,
Nigerian Airforce Base, Kawo, Kaduna State.
Tel:08033209870, 08058618553
NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Prisons, Kirikiri,
Maximum Security Prisons, P.M.B 1012, Kirikiri, Apapa, Lagos.
Tel: 08088961399
NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Army, Sobi, ArmySchool of Education PMB 1410, Sobi Cantonment, Ilorin, Kwara State.
Tel: 08023193051,
08037038599, 08033597996
NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Navy, Lagos.
Training Blk B, NNS Quorra, Marina Beach, Apapa,
LagosTel: 08033068874
NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps, Abuja,
NSCDC Headquarters.
Abuja, FCT.
Tel. 08033142196
NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Immigration Service, Abuja
NIS Training Centre. Immigration, Headquarters. Wuse Abuja.
Tel:08077277753

Sgd
Josephine O. Akinyemi (Mrs)
Registrar